Destiny...I Believe...

I believe that I am the master of my own destiny and have the ability to select the path I want to take in life. I realize the path I have chosen has had its fair share of speed bumps, potholes and poison ivy patches along the way, but ultimately I’m still in control of the road map and as long as I don’t let anyone “car jack” me, I’ll get there - eventually.


I don’t believe that I should simply accept what is provided to me as “the best life has to offer”. I believe I should strive to achieve more, regardless of the adversity I may face.


Just like life, I don’t believe I should simply accept the daily horoscope that is provided to me. If I don’t like what I read, I’ll move on to another source until I find a horoscope that I can live with.


Here is a sampling of my horoscope for today from various sources…


Horoscope #1

If you stay focused today, you will accomplish great things. Luck is on your side.


My Response: Well, staying focused is not going to happen, so I guess my chances of accomplishing great things is not about to happen either. Maybe I should buy a lottery ticket if luck is supposed to be on my side.


Horoscope #2

The line between fact and fiction is fine. But you really need to make sure that you know where it is today.


My Response: I couldn’t find my car keys this morning, so my ability to determine fact from fiction is non-existence.


Horoscope #3

Adventurous day. Do you feel like having an adventure? Well today, you're more likely to have an adventure when you go on a short journey. No need to go very far, just someplace you've wanted to go before, yet never been. Today is also a good day to surprise a close friend with news or a small gift.


My Response: Wow, adventure sounds like fun, but a long journey is out of the question since I’m working today. Short adventure? Hmm, maybe I’ll try the new Thai place for lunch – it’s close, I’ve never been there before and I’ve never tried Khao Phat. Adventure here I come.


Horoscope #4

A Web site or TV documentary could put you in touch with a promising educational or spiritual organization whose goals and aims seem to match nearly perfectly with your own beliefs, dear Aries. This could capture your interest and cause you to want to learn more. A friend may also want to explore this territory. Attend a class or workshop together, and experience their programs directly. You may want to get actively involved.


My Response: I don’t think so. I have enough spiritual goals to deal with at the moment.


Horoscope #5

You find yourself tapping your fingers and humming to pass the time while waiting for an incredibly slow process to conclude -- but it keeps happening! You just have to deal with the boredom for now.


My Response: OMG – this is the one! It’s uncanny how true to life horoscopes can be.


Regardless of my faith in horoscopes, I do believe that your astrological sign can provide a lot of insight as to who you truly are. Here is mine:


ARIES (March 21 - April 19)
You are the pioneer type and hold most people in contempt. You are quick tempered, impatient and scornful of advice. You are not very nice.


Yup, that pretty much sums up my mood for today. But at least according to my horoscope (if you read between the lines), I’ll be so bored that my chances of having to interact with people today are slim.

Comments

Brian Miller said…
really i wonder who writes these things as you can make them apply to most situations in some aspect of your life. i take it you found the keys, hope your short trip to work provided a bit of adventure...hope you dont get too bored...lol.
LOL! Don't you just love horoscopes :) I love to click on the tomorrow links, it always amazes me how they can predict a whole week in advance. I always need to know what to expect on Thursdays :P

Fun to read though, even if they are full of crap! Have a good day!
Insanity said…
Haha...horoscopes are amusing to read but I don't believe that junk. Mine are normally way off base and I'm just like 'dude, seriously?' It's a nice way to start out my day with a laugh though. (:
Sylvia said…
If I had wonthe lottery as many times as horoscopes predicted, I wouldn't be right here right now. If I had had as many affairs, my family life would have gone to hell. Me too, I find it funny to read, but who dares to believe?
K13 said…
Hilarious!! I may have to do this horoscope-analysis on myself...it may explain quite a lot!
otin said…
Glad to see that you are upbeat today! hahahaha!

Popular posts from this blog

What I Did On My Summer Vacation - An Essay...

Restless...Time to Write Again?